The PRIDE Leadership Team

Dedicated professionals serving with creativity, compassion and commitment...

ALT NAME

Joanne Storrs

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Joanne is a URI grad with 25 years of experience in Human Services, overseeing youth and family, residential and day programs for adults and children. Joanne encourages dignity and independence among PRIDE members, while fostering autonomy in work force and residential placements. Self-advocacy, building and maintaining friendships, family relationships, educational enrichment, meaningful employment and the fulfillment of one's dreams are her priorities for PRIDE members.


Contact Joanne

ALT NAME

Marc Mauricio

ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Marc has over 15 years of experience in Human Services for children and adults. He has overseen 24-hour residential group home programs, community living programs and day programs. Marc has two bachelor degrees, one in Criminal Justice and the other in Philosophy, with a minor in Political Science. He worked in the Netherlands toward his Master’s degree in Contextual and Cross Cultural Theology. Marc is a spirited advocate for equality and civil liberties, and has dedicated his professional career to serving others.

Contact Marc

ALT NAME

Douglas Latham

DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

Doug has been with PRIDE for over 35 years. As Director of Operations, he is responsible for general plant management, the daily operation of the Production Department and the solicitation of contract work. Doug initially served PRIDE as Work Supervisor and was soon promoted to Production Coordinator, and later Plant Manager. His experience in many facets of the organization provides valuable insights into the inner workings of everyday life here. Doug also coordinates PRIDE special events and activities.

Contact Doug



Jessica Andrews

BUSINESS MANAGER

Jessica graduated Magna Cum Laude from Roger Williams University with a BS in Accounting. She has more than 25 years of experience working in all facets of accounting, with experience ranging from small business through a billion dollar corporation. Her belief is that a strong foundation is the key to any successful business, and this is developed through strong relationships and open communication.

Contact Jessica

ALT NAME

Sarah Campbell

DIRECTOR OF DAY HABILITATION

Sarah earned a B.A. in Secondary Education and spent two years serving as a paraprofessional working one-on-one with challenging elementary school students. She found working with developmentally disabled students tremendously rewarding, and in 2008 she accepted a job as a Vocational Case Manager at PRIDE. In 2010, Sarah became the Program Manager and was later promoted to Director of the Day Habilitation Program.

Contact Sarah

ALT NAME

Beth Conaty

COMMUNITY LIVING DIRECTOR

Beth creates "families" here at PRIDE. First she qualifies caregivers, screens referrals, and then gets referrals approved to match caregivers with qualified members. She entered the Human Services field in 1990 after earning a B.S. in Social Work from Bridgewater State University. She obtained her state license that same year. Beth has had several years of experience in long-term care as a CNA, served as Case Manager for co-ed adolescents; Program Director of Adult Day Health; and Social Worker at various area institutions.

Contact Beth

ALT NAME

Tayla Nogueira

DIRECTOR OF EMPLOYMENT SERVICES

Tayla is a Certified Rehabilitation Counselor who also has experience working with individuals of all ages with intellectual and physical disabilities, and counseling individuals with traumatic brain injury. Her goal is to provide youth and adults with the necessary soft and hard skills to be independent and successful both socially and professionally. Tayla received her B.A. from Assumption College in Worcester, MA, where she majored in Human Services and minored in Sociology and Psychology. She went on to receive her M.A. in Rehabilitation Counseling at Assumption and spent her final year of the Rehab Counseling Program as an intern at the Massachusetts Rehabilitation Commission. There she helped transition-age youth navigate life after high school and guided individuals with varying disabilities in searching and obtaining competitive integrated employment.

Contact Tayla

ALT NAME

Jennifer Perry

DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES

As the Director of Community-Based Services and a human rights officer here at PRIDE, Jen is passionate about promoting self-advocacy and equal employment opportunities for all. She is especially enthusiastic about community involvement, specifically in the city of Taunton. Jennifer has worked in human services specializing in disability services for four years, in addition to seven years of experience dedicated to youth services and family advocacy. After obtaining an Associate's Degree in Early Childhood Education from Bristol Community College she went on to study Human Services and Women’s Studies at Fisher College in Boston. In 2014 Jen accepted a position as a Case Manager in the CBDS program. She was soon promoted to Program Coordinator and in the fall of 2016 became the Director of Community-Based Services.

Contact Jennifer

ALT NAME

Erica Marcotte, RN

HEALTHCARE COORDINATOR

Erica’s passions in nursing include advocacy, wellness, education, and promoting independence. She has been a registered nurse for over six years with experience in various areas including long-term acute care, home health, and in her current role working with adults with developmental and intellectual disabilities. Erica served as PRIDE’s Healthcare Supervisor for three and a half years prior to her current role as Healthcare Coordinator. She holds a bachelor’s degree in biochemistry, and formerly held positions in research and quality analysis. She has two years of experience as a teacher and more than five years of experience as a private tutor for middle school through university level students.

Contact Erica